Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website
Home       Departments       Request/Answer Center
Town Clerk Election Results  
ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION
April 6th, 2002
 
Total   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21
SELECTMEN  for three years [ vote for not more than two ]
TIMES COUNTED 11,132 274494316388328354402596550666622890776514648624290906656374464
UNUSED VOTES 2,083 57834580696874105111121109163172101116110521971037374
WRITE-IN VOTES 40 023103021310332246121
DIANE M. MAHON 4,340 114206132172122142157227195242213356264206256248105378279144182
23 Howard St
CHARLES LYONS 3,019 71122887796831211831711912062502251411781818815017997121
82 Hathaway Cir
JEFFREY ANDERSON 1,650 3281485841585079721099312111263968341175945886
60 High Haith Rd
 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE  for three years [ vote for not more than three ]
TIMES COUNTED 16,698 4117414745824925316038948259999331,3351,1647719729364351,359984561696
UNUSED VOTES 5,410 141247149215160164198272309281302401418254324249130505292206193
WRITE-IN VOTES 74 1031132236351115268218
MARTIN THROPE 3,784 93158105121112125139213170243211329243174219241104295216113160
348 Gray St
JOANI LAMACHIA 3,696 8817210711810912013120617323720429824816721522193268233118170
6 Shawnee Rd
BARBARA C. GOODMAN 3,734 88164110127110119133201170232213302244175209223102283241123165
31 Walnut St
 
TOWN TREASURER  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,566 137247158194164177201298275333311445388257324312145453328187232
UNUSED VOTES 1,221 32543647223939767077461249662565831113584738
WRITE-IN VOTES 42 010330052434112213214
JOHN J. BILAFER 4,303 105192122144139138162217203252262317291194266252113337268139190
15 Victoria Rd
 
TOWN CLERK  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,566 137247158194164177201298275333311445388257324312145453328187232
UNUSED VOTES 1,172 29533141263734815382401048462606230129524735
WRITE-IN VOTES 40 110101131625112123143
CORINNE M. RAINVILLE 4,354 107193127152138139166214221245269336303194262249113321275136194
745 Summer St
 
ASSESSOR  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,566 137247158194164177201298275333311445388257324312145453328187232
UNUSED VOTES 1,458 3865425028464610570955513410973726634143765457
WRITE-IN VOTES 34 101121051124122222211
MW O'CONNOR   4,074 98182115143134130155188204237254307278182250244109308250132174
 
PRECINCT 1 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,644 1,644....................
UNUSED VOTES 1,072 1,072....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 9 9....................
MARTIN W. CUDDY 74 74....................
6 Patrick St
JOHN G. KNEELAND, JR. 91 91....................
100 Decatur St
STUART P. CLEINMAN 75 75....................
113 Sunnyside Ave
CHRIS K. BARRY-SMITH 70 70....................
37 Silk St
KEVIN M. MILLS 80 80....................
28 Mystic Valley Pkwy
ELIZABETH MCGAFFIGAN 87 87....................
32 Silk St
PAUL J. MCGAFFIGAN 86 86....................
32 Silk St
 
PRECINCT 2 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 2,964 .2,964...................
UNUSED VOTES 1,243 .1,243...................
WRITE-IN VOTES 8 .8...................
JOSEPH CARABELLO, JR. 164 .164...................
156 Lake St
STEPHEN W. DECOURCEY 149 .149...................
7 Cheswick Rd
WILLIAM LOGAN 146 .146...................
7 Mary St
STEVEN R. CELLA 152 .152...................
34 Spy Pond Pkwy
PETER J. FIORE 166 .166...................
58 Mott St
ELSIE C. FIORE 173 .173...................
58 Mott St
PAMELA J. MEISTER 133 .133...................
19 Village Ln
MARK W. MCCABE 168 .168...................
4 Dorothy Rd
AUGUSTINE R. CELLA 153 .153...................
99 Spy Pond Pkwy
WILLIAM A. CAREY, JR. 163 .163...................
155 Lake St
ANTHONY C. CASIERI 146 .146...................
22 Margaret St
 
PRECINCT 3 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 632 ..632..................
UNUSED VOTES 277 ..277..................
WRITE-IN VOTES 17 ..17..................
JEAN M. GRIFFIN 112 ..112..................
42 Oxford St
ALLAN TOSTI 117 ..117..................
38 Teel St
CHARLES J. SIMAS 109 ..109..................
42 Oxford St
 
PRECINCT 4 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 2,328 ...2,328.................
UNUSED VOTES 1,295 ...1,295.................
WRITE-IN VOTES 45 ...45.................
KERRY T. PIANDES 110 ...110.................
26 Chandler St
PATRICIA A. COSTA 115 ...115.................
82 Milton St
GEORGE LAITE 137 ...137.................
25 Lafayette St
GEORGE N. PIANDES 104 ...104.................
24 Chandler St
JOSEPH M. MARSHALL 103 ...103.................
74 Varnum St
ROBERT SCOPPETTUOLO 100 ...100.................
27 Magnolia St
DAVID STOFF 99 ...99.................
88 Fairmont St
RYAN J. FERRARA 111 ...111.................
94 Varnum St
RONA S. LOGUE 109 ...109.................
43 Magnolia St
 
PRECINCT 5 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,968 ....1,968................
UNUSED VOTES 1,084 ....1,084................
WRITE-IN VOTES 6 ....6................
ABIGAIL DUBOIS 106 ....106................
83 Park St
EM HOIME MURPHY   116 ....116................
SCOTT D. MURPHY 112 ....112................
6 Park Street Pl
M. WENDY WATSON 108 ....108................
23 Amherst St
DOUGLAS D. WALTON 110 ....110................
31 Bowdoin St
COLLEEN GOODSELL 104 ....104................
23 Orient Ave
THOMAS G. GOODSELL 101 ....101................
23 Orient Ave
PATRICIA A. EGAN 121 ....121................
132 Webster St
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 708 .....708...............
UNUSED VOTES 234 .....234...............
WRITE-IN VOTES 8 .....8...............
ANDREW M. RANDOLPH   112 .....112...............
LISA M. REYNOLDS 117 .....117...............
1 Pond Ter
EMELIO J. ROSSELLI 129 .....129...............
14 Lake St
ARAM G. HOLLMAN 108 .....108...............
12 Whittemore St
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 177 .....177...............
UNUSED VOTES 157 .....157...............
WRITE-IN VOTES 20 .....20...............
 
PRECINCT 7 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 804 ......804..............
UNUSED VOTES 301 ......301..............
WRITE-IN VOTES 53 ......53..............
WILLIAM J. KENNEDY 161 ......161..............
18 Webster St
WALTER R. SMITH 144 ......144..............
19 Tufts St
MARGARET E. TOBIN 145 ......145..............
70 Harlow St
 
PRECINCT 8 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 3,576 .......3,576.............
UNUSED VOTES 1,284 .......1,284.............
WRITE-IN VOTES 21 .......21.............
CLARISSA ROWE 217 .......217.............
54 Brantwood Rd
JOHN D. LEONE 201 .......201.............
51 Irving St
JOHN A. FITZMAURICE 173 .......173.............
17 Lakeview St
BERNICE K. JONES 177 .......177.............
21 Kensington Rd
WILLIAM R. BERKOWITZ 200 .......200.............
12 Pelham Ter
PATRICIA B. WORDEN 181 .......181.............
27 Jason St
JUDITH T. BOHN 198 .......198.............
38 Academy St
JOHN L. WORDEN, III 184 .......184.............
27 Jason St
CARMA D. FORGIE 168 .......168.............
11 Stony Brook Rd
BRIAN H. REHRIG 183 .......183.............
28 Academy St
CHARLES T. FOSKETT 196 .......196.............
101 Brantwood Rd
CINDY F. FRIEDMAN 193 .......193.............
130 Jason St
 
PRECINCT 9 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,100 ........1,100............
UNUSED VOTES 399 ........399............
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 ........2............
PATRICIA E. LIEBERSON 181 ........181............
5 Mystic Lake Dr
GUSTAVO CANDELAS 157 ........157............
4 Water St
PAULINE Y. HALLEE 199 ........199............
47 Maynard St
A. MICHAEL RUDERMAN 162 ........162............
9 Alton St
 
PRECINCT 10 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 3,996 .........3,996...........
UNUSED VOTES 1,833 .........1,833...........
WRITE-IN VOTES 47 .........47...........
JEFFREY ANDERSON 209 .........209...........
60 High Haith Rd
NANCY N. TIEDEMAN 182 .........182...........
46 Bailey Rd
WILLIAM J. KENNEY, JR. 185 .........185...........
178 Newport St
BARBARA M. COSTA 183 .........183...........
26 Woodland St
MARY N. YOUNG 183 .........183...........
142 Newport St
DONNAROSE RUSSIAN 178 .........178...........
106 Spring St
JANE L. HOWARD 212 .........212...........
12 Woodland St
RICHARD YOUNG 183 .........183...........
50 Newport St
PETER B. HOWARD 202 .........202...........
12 Woodland St
WILLIAM E. SHEA 203 .........203...........
9 Lincoln St
FRANK W. TESSITORE 196 .........196...........
222 Highland Ave
 
PRECINCT 11 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 3,732 ..........3,732..........
UNUSED VOTES 1,426 ..........1,426..........
WRITE-IN VOTES 4 ..........4..........
WILLIAM J. MAYTUM 189 ..........189..........
25 Ridge St
KEVIN F. GREELEY 222 ..........222..........
363 Mystic St
DANIEL J. DUNN 178 ..........178..........
63 Stowecroft Rd
DANIEL J. SHEEHAN 185 ..........185..........
23 Victoria Rd
LYNNE A. LOWENSTEIN 184 ..........184..........
423 Mystic St
BARRY FAULKNER 194 ..........194..........
38 Kimball Rd
JOYCE H. RADOCHIA 198 ..........198..........
45 Columbia Rd
CLAIRE E. MAYTUM 185 ..........185..........
25 Ridge St
STEVEN H. O'RIORDAN 182 ..........182..........
21 Oak Hill Dr
JOHN W. COLE 171 ..........171..........
9 Glen Ave
ROBERT E. GREELEY 203 ..........203..........
38 Edgehill Rd
THOMAS CACCAVARO, JR. 211 ..........211..........
28 Ridge St
 
PRECINCT 12 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,780 ...........1,780.........
UNUSED VOTES 527 ...........527.........
WRITE-IN VOTES 9 ...........9.........
WILLIAM H. TABER 255 ...........255.........
23 Buena Vista Rd
ROBERT J. JEFFERSON 228 ...........228.........
27 Park Cir
J. ANZALONE BAKEY   297 ...........297.........
TOM DUMYAHN 234 ...........234.........
8 Fountain Rd
RICHARD ARENA 230 ...........230.........
374 Gray St
 
PRECINCT 13 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 4,656 ............4,656........
UNUSED VOTES 2,092 ............2,092........
WRITE-IN VOTES 4 ............4........
PASQUALE OPPEDISANO 176 ............176........
102 Stowecroft Rd
JOHN J. DEYST, JR. 175 ............175........
26 Upland Rd W
JAMES F. DOHERTY 179 ............179........
11 Moccasin Path
MICHAEL T. HEALY 200 ............200........
1 Hodge Rd
PHILIP J. MCCARTHY 153 ............153........
156 Crosby St
MARY A. DEYST 185 ............185........
26 Upland Rd W
FAY HOM LEE 166 ............166........
35 Melvin Rd
STEPHEN J. GILLIGAN 200 ............200........
77 Falmouth Rd
LORI TALANIAN 164 ............164........
45 Oldham Rd
LAURA A. MUNSEY 162 ............162........
418 Ridge St
ROBERT B. HAYDEN 118 ............118........
38 Old Middlesex Path
JOAN E. HURD 159 ............159........
267 Ridge St
CHRISTOPHER W. PETERS 121 ............121........
61 Hodge Rd
MICHAEL D. BECK 213 ............213........
6 Adamian Park
MARIE A. KREPELKA 189 ............189........
12 Mohawk Rd
 
PRECINCT 14 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 3,084 .............3,084.......
UNUSED VOTES 1,633 .............1,633.......
WRITE-IN VOTES 29 .............29.......
DIANE M. MAHON 187 .............187.......
23 Howard St
KEVIN L. MCCARTHY 135 .............135.......
251 Gray St
EVELYN SMITH DEMILLE   143 .............143.......
GWENYTH RA HOOPER   149 .............149.......
SARAH A. PARKER 142 .............142.......
48 Walnut St
JOSEPH C. TULLY 128 .............128.......
329 Gray St
ALAN H. JONES 125 .............125.......
1 Lehigh St
SUSAN WYLY-JONES 136 .............136.......
20 Walnut Ter
JOHN T. CANADAY 135 .............135.......
48 Menotomy Rd
ROBERT G. HILLIS 142 .............142.......
17 Mount Vernon St
 
PRECINCT 15 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 3,888 ..............3,888......
UNUSED VOTES 1,689 ..............1,689......
WRITE-IN VOTES 12 ..............12......
RONALD L. SPANGLER 184 ..............184......
30 Pine St
NATHAN S. TURNER 174 ..............174......
68 Dickson Ave
CHARLES N. CHAMALLAS 190 ..............190......
41 Candia St
FRANK J. CIANO 187 ..............187......
65 Woodside Ln
NANCY A. MARA 188 ..............188......
63 Epping St
ANNE E. LACOURT 183 ..............183......
48 Chatham St
RICHARD C. FANNING 196 ..............196......
57 Yerxa Rd
JAMES S. MEGNA 177 ..............177......
20 Teresa Cir
EDWARD STARR 167 ..............167......
7 Twin Circle Dr
BRIAN LAVALLE 180 ..............180......
42 Oak Hill Dr
HOWARD B. WINKLER 187 ..............187......
10 Sleepy Hollow Ln
ALFRED LEE ELLIS 174 ..............174......
137 Brattle St
 
PRECINCT 16 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,248 ...............1,248.....
UNUSED VOTES 305 ...............305.....
WRITE-IN VOTES 11 ...............11.....
BARBARA THORNTON 211 ...............211.....
223 Park Ave
ALAN H. BRONSTEIN 161 ...............161.....
231 Appleton St
ROBERT K. GARRITY 180 ...............180.....
275 Park Ave
DAVID B. CURREN 201 ...............201.....
251 Wachusett Ave
KATHLEEN G. COLWELL 179 ...............179.....
60 Claremont Ave
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,740 ................1,740....
UNUSED VOTES 890 ................890....
WRITE-IN VOTES 27 ................27....
JOAN L. BANKS 107 ................107....
65 Brattle St
MARY R. KING 97 ................97....
12 Old Colony Ln
ANN M. LEROYER 84 ................84....
12 Peirce St
JOSEPH S. DALY 103 ................103....
11 Old Colony Ln
JOHN R. LEONARD 81 ................81....
1 Viking Ct
ANGELA M. OLSZEWSKI 90 ................90....
1 Watermill Pl
EDWARD R. OWEN 85 ................85....
9 Ryder St
ILMARS BERZINS 85 ................85....
11 Old Colony Ln
WILLIAM K. BURKE 91 ................91....
2 Old Colony Ln
 
PRECINCT 18 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,436 .................5,436...
UNUSED VOTES 2,233 .................2,233...
WRITE-IN VOTES 720 .................720...
STEPHEN J. ANDREW 323 .................323...
16 Wadsworth Rd
WILLIAM J. FORD 320 .................320...
6 Mayflower Rd
JOSEPH J. SANTORE, JR. 333 .................333...
8 Browning Rd
DAVID E. HADLEY 221 .................221...
202 Sylvia St
CHARLES D. GALLAGHER 339 .................339...
16 Shelley Rd
BRIAN TERENCE WHITE 212 .................212...
21 Piedmont St
MARY I. RONAN 167 .................167...
1 Brewster Rd
JOHN V. BELSKIS 335 .................335...
196 Wollaston Ave
CAROLYN M. PARSONS 233 .................233...
23 Brewster Rd
 
PRECINCT 19 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,312 ..................1,312..
UNUSED VOTES 524 ..................524..
WRITE-IN VOTES 78 ..................78..
JOHN R. MURRAY 246 ..................246..
34 Thesda St
PATRICIA M. DEAL 246 ..................246..
9 Ronald Rd
JOHN T. KOHL 218 ..................218..
34 James St
 
PRECINCT 20 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one to three years [ vote for not more than twelve ]
TIMES COUNTED 2,244 ...................2,244.
UNUSED VOTES 1,102 ...................1,102.
WRITE-IN VOTES 37 ...................37.
ROBERT L. TOSI, JR. 122 ...................122.
14 Inverness Rd
MARK STREITFELD 92 ...................92.
22 Peck Ave
MEGHAN S. PHILLIPS 97 ...................97.
30 Surry Rd
RAYMOND M. BLOOM 90 ...................90.
90 Sylvia St
PETER T. FULLER 103 ...................103.
7 Kilsythe Rd
CHERYL N. VOSSMER 104 ...................104.
25 Peck Ave
NORA J. MANN 101 ...................101.
45 Wollaston Ave
ROBERT L. TOSI 109 ...................109.
14 Inverness Rd
ROBERT J. COFFEY 102 ...................102.
35 Dundee Rd
RAYMOND J. ROBERTSON 91 ...................91.
41 Wilbur Ave
HELEN M. BINELL 94 ...................94.
104 Lancaster Rd
 
PRECINCT 21 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 928 ....................928
UNUSED VOTES 254 ....................254
WRITE-IN VOTES 5 ....................5
WALTER C. PHILLIPS 163 ....................163
2 Crescent Hill Ave
RALPH E. ELWELL 166 ....................166
21 Montague St
ERIK F. RYAN 180 ....................180
25 Blossom St
JAMES P. MCGOUGH 160 ....................160
11 W Court Ter
 
won
indicates elected or voted position (or leading if some precincts have not reported)
Addresses: Show Hide
Map: Show

Direct questions or comments to       info@ArlingtonMA.us     +1.781.646.xxxx