Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website
Home       Departments       Request/Answer Center
Town Clerk Election Results  
LOCAL ELECTION
April 10th, 2010
 
Total   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21
MODERATOR  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 4,596 13422217016315418616830525227729829530316730626893217264177177
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 41 020335312301308100303
JOHN D. LEONE   * 4,555 13422017016015118116530425027429829430016729826793217261177174
51 Irving Street
 
SELECTMEN  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,927 167293237226196259239386317342364389388218377347108284342218230
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 16 001001010311120201101
MARIA A. ROMANO   2,313 8012886102901521311251308512310218175141106501331466978
25 Bates Road
NATHAN BOSDET   366 68618986311430142919133230612372117
175 Forest Street
KEVIN F. GREELEY   * 3,232 81157144106979810222917322422625718712820420952138158128134
363 Mystic Street
 
ASSESSOR  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 4,028 11919815314613017112823522423727325827314327123983191237164155
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 50 412235421222436011212
JAMES F. DOHERTY   * 3,978 11519715114412716612423322323527125626914026523982190235163153
11 Moccasin Path
 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE  for three years [ vote for not more than two ]
TIMES COUNTED 9,422 241420375310280363328666481600592674580377628603180464549343368
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 63 1433233112118113005830
KIRSI C. ALLISON-AMPE   3,257 83127123979411111926715023117924317413322923269152191131122
12 Brattle Terrace
JUDSON L. PIERCE   2,988 671101297590101922491282242492501701211991855213616392106
42 Draper Avenue
TERESA R. BOTTONI   1,422 49835650527056371085483701353897762284935158
59 Crawford Street
KURT W. FUSARIS   1,692 4196648542785811294898011093741001103787946682
128 Pleasant Street
 
ARLINGTON HOUSING AUTHORITY  for five years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 4,108 12319315615113616814824122925126925327314826924686193245169161
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 26 000134303001403000220
TERESA WALSH   4,082 12319315615013316414524122625126925226914826624686193243167161
35 Hutchinson Road
 
PRECINCT 1 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 367 367....................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 38 38....................
MARIAN E. KING   * 113 113....................
122 Decatur Street
STUART P. CLEINMAN   * 110 110....................
113 Sunnyside Avenue
MARY E. MCCARTNEY   * 106 106....................
35 Michael Street
ALAN D. YARBROUGH   † 27 27....................
Fremont Street
 
PRECINCT 2 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 721 .721...................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 .2...................
PAMELA J. MEISTER   * 157 .157...................
19 Village Lane
STEPHEN W. DECOURCEY   * 187 .187...................
7 Cheswick Road
AUGUSTINE R. CELLA   * 186 .186...................
99 Spy Pond Parkway
WILLIAM A. CAREY, JR.   * 189 .189...................
155 Lake Street
 
PRECINCT 3 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 439 ..439..................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 43 ..43..................
WILLIAM F. HAYWARD   * 137 ..137..................
68 Cleveland Street
ALLEN K. PETERSEN   * 126 ..126..................
107 Grafton Street
DENNIS M. CORBETT   133 ..133..................
19 Winter Street
NEAL C. CONNOR   † 25 ..25..................
64 Waldo Road
 
PRECINCT 4 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 470 ...470.................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 55 ...55.................
JOHN J. COSTA, JR.   * 138 ...138.................
82 Milton Street
MELISSA A. NOVIELLO   * 143 ...143.................
30 Egerton Road
MEGAN L. RISING   * 134 ...134.................
54 Melrose Street
NAWWAF W. KABA   † 20 ...20.................
7 Thorndike Street
 
PRECINCT 5 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 471 ....471................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 5 ....5................
JENNIFER R. SUSSE   120 ....120................
70 Webster Street
ABIGAIL DUBOIS   * 89 ....89................
83 Park Street
ZACHARY P. GRUNKO   73 ....73................
53 River Street
SCOTT B. SMITH   * 107 ....107................
39 Amherst Street
EMILY GOODFADER   77 ....77................
25 Bowdoin Street
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 337 .....337...............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 16 .....16...............
ANDREW S. FISCHER   * 168 .....168...............
25 Lombard Road
CLARISSA ROWE   * 153 .....153...............
137 Herbert Road
STEPHEN W. BATZELL   † 2 .....2...............
374 Mass. Ave., #3
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 19 .....19...............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 19 .....19...............
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than two ]
TIMES COUNTED 167 .....167...............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 .....7...............
JILL A. SNYDER   160 .....160...............
276 Massachusetts Avenue
 
PRECINCT 7 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 501 ......501..............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 1 ......1..............
JAMES LEONARD DOLAN   83 ......83..............
285 Massachusetts Avenue
CHRISTOPHER P. LORETI   * 90 ......90..............
56 Adams Street
THOMAS J. ROBERTSON   * 99 ......99..............
83 Harlow Street
ANGELA A. ALTON   * 115 ......115..............
91 Harlow Street
JOSEPH M. CONNORS   * 113 ......113..............
78 Bates Road
 
PRECINCT 7 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 192 ......192..............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 0 ......0..............
LAURA J. NASTASI   100 ......100..............
25 Bates Road
TODD B. BEARSON   92 ......92..............
79 Harlow Street
 
PRECINCT 8 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,076 .......1,076.............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 23 .......23.............
BRIAN H. REHRIG   * 261 .......261.............
28 Academy Street
CINDY F. FRIEDMAN   * 275 .......275.............
130 Jason Street
JOHN L. WORDEN, III   * 255 .......255.............
27 Jason Street
CHARLES T. FOSKETT   * 262 .......262.............
101 Brantwood Road
 
PRECINCT 8 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 144 .......144.............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 144 .......144.............
DAVID BEAN   † 84 .......84.............
50 Jason Street
 
PRECINCT 9 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 796 ........796............
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 4 ........4............
KENNETH C. MARQUIS   138 ........138............
54 Medford Street
BARBARA ANN BOLTZ   * 182 ........182............
54 Medford Street
JEROME P. HALLEE   * 152 ........152............
47 Maynard Street
PAUL A. WEST   * 125 ........125............
4 Winslow Street
LYMAN G. JUDD, JR.   * 103 ........103............
4 Winslow Street
SATWIKSAI SESHASAI   92 ........92............
44 Russell Place
 
PRECINCT 10 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 920 .........920...........
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 .........7...........
MICHAEL J. QUINN   * 237 .........237...........
15 Shawnee Road
SUSAN A. ELBERGER   * 220 .........220...........
7 Plymouth Street
DONNA K. WREN   * 220 .........220...........
75 Hillsdale Road
MARK N. SPENGLER   * 236 .........236...........
189 Jason Street
 
PRECINCT 11 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 577 ..........577..........
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 32 ..........32..........
DANIEL J. SHEEHAN   * 276 ..........276..........
23 Victoria Road
MARY ELLEN BILAFER   * 269 ..........269..........
59 Cutter Hill Road
ROBERT J. RADOCHIA   † 6 ..........6..........
45 Columbia Road
 
PRECINCT 12 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 839 ...........839.........
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 30 ...........30.........
GORDON A. JAMIESON, JR.   * 258 ...........258.........
163 Scituate Street
MONA ZEFTEL   * 262 ...........262.........
11 Murray Street
ROLAND E. CHAPUT   * 289 ...........289.........
74 Grand View Road
 
PRECINCT 13 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,025 ............1,025........
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 12 ............12........
MARY A. DEYST   * 226 ............226........
26 Upland Road West
JOHN J. DEYST, JR.   * 205 ............205........
26 Upland Road West
JAMES F. DOHERTY   * 206 ............206........
11 Moccasin Path
GLENN B. MCELHOE   171 ............171........
2 Morningside Drive
NANCY B. SWEENEY   * 205 ............205........
10 Arrowhead Lane
 
PRECINCT 14 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 455 .............455.......
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 29 .............29.......
WILLIAM F. GRESSER   * 139 .............139.......
6 Revere Street
BRENDAN F. O'DAY   150 .............150.......
48 Walnut Street
TRACY GRESSER   * 137 .............137.......
6 Revere Street
AMY R. GOLDSTEIN   † 8 .............8.......
29 Albermarle Street
 
PRECINCT 15 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 986 ..............986......
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 6 ..............6......
JANICE D. BRODMAN   208 ..............208......
41 Pine Street
ANNIE LACOURT   * 183 ..............183......
48 Chatham Street
RONALD L. SPANGLER   * 202 ..............202......
30 Pine Street
FRANK J. CIANO   * 218 ..............218......
65 Woodside Lane
BENNETT W. CRAIG   169 ..............169......
20 Fabyan Street
 
PRECINCT 16 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 924 ...............924.....
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 ...............7.....
JUDITH ANN PHELPS   * 208 ...............208.....
77 Oakland Avenue
KEVIN P. KOCH   * 192 ...............192.....
100 Florence Avenue
ROBERT C. CUNNIFF   154 ...............154.....
26 Cliff Street
DONALD A. SANDRELLI   * 201 ...............201.....
75 Florence Avenue
CHERYL L. HEWITT   162 ...............162.....
175 Park Avenue
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 288 ................288....
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 ................2....
ANN M. LEROYER   * 68 ................68....
12 Peirce Street
M. SANDRA BUCK   * 75 ................75....
28 Forest Street
ANGELA M. OLSZEWSKI   * 72 ................72....
1 Watermill Place
THOMAS R. BANKS   * 71 ................71....
65 Brattle Street
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 10 ................10....
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 10 ................10....
 
PRECINCT 18 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 663 .................663...
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 63 .................63...
CAROLYN M. PARSONS   * 194 .................194...
23 Brewster Road
DAVID E. HADLEY   * 197 .................197...
202 Sylvia Street
WILLIAM J. FORD   * 209 .................209...
6 Mayflower Road
TOM E. KERINS   † 50 .................50...
9 Keats Road
 
PRECINCT 19 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 867 ..................867..
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 31 ..................31..
LEO F. DOHERTY, JR.   * 201 ..................201..
8 Gay Street
JAMES M. O'CONOR   * 204 ..................204..
63 Overlook Road
BRIAN PATRICK SWEENEY   * 223 ..................223..
35 Edmund Road
MICHELLE M. DUROCHER   208 ..................208..
65 Huntington Road
 
PRECINCT 19 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED .....................
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES .....................
MARC AARON BUTLER   † 33 ..................33..
19 Overlook Road
 
PRECINCT 20 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED .....................
UNUSED VOTES 2 ...................2.
WRITE-IN VOTES .....................
KATHERINE NORIAN LOOSIAN   * 597 ...................597.
39 Inverness Road
HUGH P. MCCRORY   113 ...................113.
36 Argyle Road
DEAN E. CARMAN   * 139 ...................139.
29 Kilsythe Road
THOMAS J. PUTNAM   * 115 ...................115.
27 Tanager Street
JOSEPH S. DALY   * 99 ...................99.
37 Drake Road
 
PRECINCT 20 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 43 ...................43.
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 43 ...................43.
MAUREEN O'CONNELL LARKIN   † 17 ...................17.
31 Inverness Road
 
PRECINCT 21 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 571 ....................571
UNUSED VOTES .....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 ....................2
SUSAN R. DOCTROW   * 132 ....................132
99 Westminster Avenue
LESLIE A. MAYER   * 115 ....................115
131 Crescent Hill Avenue
JOHN T. CANADAY   87 ....................87
269 Lowell Street
MICHAEL P. MALONE   * 89 ....................89
36 Evergreen Lane
DANIEL J. DUNN   147 ....................147
58 Alpine Street
 
won
indicates elected or voted position (or leading if some precincts have not reported)
* indicates candidate for re-election
indicates write-in candidate
Registered voters 29,703
Ballots counted 6,086
Voter turnout 20.48%
Addresses: Show Hide
Map: Show

Direct questions or comments to       info@ArlingtonMA.us     +1.781.646.xxxx