Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website Link to Town of Arlington Massachusetts website
Home       Departments       Request/Answer Center
Town Clerk Election Results  
LOCAL ELECTION
April 14th, 2007
 
Total   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21
MODERATOR  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 785 17353116232332303553566653425955747532032
WRITE-IN VOTES 15 100001200101331001001
JOHN D. LEONE   3,504 86163748712512810631620623522028525214419423358172182128110
51 Irving Street
RICHARD L. CARREIRO   1,659 40455639444152896599137127105591168941971487199
211 Forest Street
 
SELECTMEN  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 1,689 386250456253601647113495135101781201012483935763
WRITE-IN VOTES 358 3114119115291117192222142417824651616
KEVIN F. GREELEY   * 3,916 1031701078612112912724222423729932229015622625974210225146163
363 Mystic Street
BRYAN FRENCH   † ? 283- .....................
55 Overlook Road
 
ASSESSOR  for three years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 1,916 397260376155591918114911315811887126119291151085980
WRITE-IN VOTES 36 100210342011005110833
JAMES F. DOHERTY   * 4,011 10417110110313013813024022323929932029516123925776202267157159
11 Moccasin Path
 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE  for three years [ vote for not more than two ]
TIMES COUNTED 11,926 288486322284384386384870612776826958826496740754212634766438484
UNUSED VOTES 1,915 5486473666586812713310112614214485111113241181187583
WRITE-IN VOTES 48 210222331553510312313
JOSHUA LOBEL   2,773 4410479596890693041232382402481301261381774711716711590
73 Jason Street
STUART P. CLEINMAN   1,024 564325344135405535545292624566743155533145
113 Sunnyside Avenue
RONALD L. SPANGLER   2,974 6010187638994892231192061782542381242561695013221989134
30 Pine Street
DENISE M. BURNS   3,192 72151849011810711515820117222521924711516921859210206127129
19 Cleveland Street
 
SCHOOL COMMITTEE  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 1,738 3877503360596216967114991281127612411924921095967
WRITE-IN VOTES 613 5819101111177717635310015304327826372214
JOSEPH E. CURRAN   3,612 101158929912112311318922221126125128614220323174199237138161
5 Hodge Road
PATRICIA ORLOVSKY   † ? 414- .....................
62 Iroquois Rd
 
ARLINGTON HOUSING AUTHORITY  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 1,183 1727382445384710248896911276608678951773753
WRITE-IN VOTES 18 310110010010122100202
BRIAN R. GREELEY   3,141 7296786395869920517120724825825212117821067178195129133
15 Temple Street
WILLIAM LOGAN   1,621 52119455451694612787929510984651048830881095354
5 Mary Street
 
PRECINCT 1 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 576 576....................
UNUSED VOTES 298 298....................
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 2....................
STUART P. CLEINMAN   * 102 102....................
113 Sunnyside Avenue
BARBARA ANN BOLTZ   * 88 88....................
27 North Union Street
MARIAN E. KING   86 86....................
78 Gardner Street
 
PRECINCT 2 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 972 .972...................
UNUSED VOTES 336 .336...................
WRITE-IN VOTES 1 .1...................
AUGUSTINE R. CELLA   * 163 .163...................
99 Spy Pond Parkway
WILLIAM A. CAREY, JR.   * 175 .175...................
155 Lake Street
PAMELA J. MEISTER   * 131 .131...................
19 Village Lane
STEPHEN W. DECOURCEY   * 166 .166...................
7 Cheswick Road
 
PRECINCT 3 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 644 ..644..................
UNUSED VOTES 425 ..425..................
WRITE-IN VOTES 11 ..11..................
GREGORY FLAHERTY   * 100 ..100..................
52 Windsor Street
WILLIAM F. HAYWARD   * 108 ..108..................
68 Cleveland Street
ALLEN K. PETERSEN   † 3 ..3..................
107 Grafton Street
CYRUS R. VEESER   † 2 ..2..................
12 Henderson Street
 
PRECINCT 4 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 568 ...568.................
UNUSED VOTES 360 ...360.................
WRITE-IN VOTES 31 ...31.................
GEORGE A. KOCUR   79 ...79.................
20 Fairmont Street
MELISSA A. NOVIELLO   98 ...98.................
30 Egerton Road
JOSEPH M. MARSHALL   † 12 ...12.................
72 Varnum Street
JOHN J. COSTA, JR.   † 7 ...7.................
82 Milton Street
 
PRECINCT 5 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 768 ....768................
UNUSED VOTES 410 ....410................
WRITE-IN VOTES 29 ....29................
SCOTT B. SMITH   * 113 ....113................
39 Amherst Street
SUSAN A. BRAU   * 111 ....111................
97 Warren Street
ABIGAIL DUBOIS   * 105 ....105................
83 Park Street
ED CYR   † 19 ....19................
62 Beacon Street
 
PRECINCT 5 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 192 ....192................
UNUSED VOTES 165 ....165................
WRITE-IN VOTES 27 ....27................
KAREN E. KELLEHER   † 7 ....7................
57 Beacon Street
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 772 .....772...............
UNUSED VOTES 293 .....293...............
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 .....7...............
EVA C. ARNOTT   97 .....97...............
8 Lake Street
ANDREW S. FISCHER   * 102 .....102...............
25 Lombard Road
ELIZABETH J. HERBERT   97 .....97...............
14 Belknap Street
VERA J. BERNACCHI   * 84 .....84...............
276 Massachusetts Avenue
MICHAEL LOGAN   * 92 .....92...............
21 Avon Place
 
PRECINCT 6 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 193 .....193...............
UNUSED VOTES 175 .....175...............
WRITE-IN VOTES 18 .....18...............
WILLIAM H. KAPLAN   † 6 .....6...............
57 Spy Pond Lane
 
PRECINCT 7 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 768 ......768..............
UNUSED VOTES 467 ......467..............
WRITE-IN VOTES 61 ......61..............
JOSEPH M. CONNORS   * 128 ......128..............
78 Bates Road
CHRISTOPHER P. LORETI   * 112 ......112..............
56 Adams Street
SHERI A. BARON   † 25 ......25..............
10 Raleigh Street
THOMAS J. ROBERTSON   † 29 ......29..............
83 Harlow Street
 
PRECINCT 8 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,740 .......1,740.............
UNUSED VOTES 621 .......621.............
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 .......7.............
CINDY F. FRIEDMAN   * 294 .......294.............
130 Jason Street
CHARLES T. FOSKETT   * 281 .......281.............
101 Brantwood Road
BRIAN H. REHRIG   * 265 .......265.............
28 Academy Street
JOHN L. WORDEN, III   * 272 .......272.............
27 Jason Street
 
PRECINCT 9 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,224 ........1,224............
UNUSED VOTES 454 ........454............
WRITE-IN VOTES 0 ........0............
JEROME P. HALLEE   * 181 ........181............
47 Maynard Street
LYMAN G. JUDD, JR.   * 141 ........141............
4 Winslow Street
BRIDGETT GARBALLEY   * 215 ........215............
39 Maynard Street
PAUL A. WEST   * 131 ........131............
4 Winslow Street
ROBERT G. MARTIN, JR.   102 ........102............
4 Winslow Street
 
PRECINCT 10 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,652 .........1,652...........
UNUSED VOTES 1,011 .........1,011...........
WRITE-IN VOTES 52 .........52...........
MICHAEL J. QUINN   * 247 .........247...........
15 Shawnee Road
SUSAN A. ELBERGER   202 .........202...........
7 Plymouth Street
DONNA K. WREN   211 .........211...........
75 Hillsdale Road
MARK N. SPENGLER   † 28 .........28...........
189 Jason Street
 
PRECINCT 11 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,652 ..........1,652..........
UNUSED VOTES 1,011 ..........1,011..........
WRITE-IN VOTES 52 ..........52..........
DANIEL J. SHEEHAN   * 294 ..........294..........
23 Victoria Road
MARY ELLEN BILAFER   * 295 ..........295..........
59 Cutter Hill Road
CLAIRE E. MAYTUM   † 13 ..........13..........
25 Ridge Street
JAYME S. PURINTON   † 8 ..........8..........
39 Ridge Street
 
PRECINCT 12 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,916 ...........1,916.........
UNUSED VOTES 925 ...........925.........
WRITE-IN VOTES 87 ...........87.........
GORDON A. JAMIESON, JR.   * 292 ...........292.........
163 Scituate Street
BRIAN R. GERA   280 ...........280.........
85 Coolidge Road
ROLAND E. CHAPUT   * 332 ...........332.........
74 Grand View Road
MONA ZEFTEL   † 70 ...........70.........
11 Murray Street
 
PRECINCT 13 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,652 ............1,652........
UNUSED VOTES 571 ............571........
WRITE-IN VOTES 6 ............6........
JAMES F. DOHERTY   * 292 ............292........
11 Moccasin Path
NANCY B. SWEENEY   251 ............251........
10 Arrowhead Lane
JOHN J. DEYST, JR.   * 265 ............265........
26 Upland Road West
MARY A. DEYST   * 267 ............267........
26 Upland Road West
 
PRECINCT 13 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 413 ............413........
UNUSED VOTES 111 ............111........
WRITE-IN VOTES 2 ............2........
MICHAEL T. HEALY   300 ............300........
1 Hodge Road
 
PRECINCT 14 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 992 .............992.......
UNUSED VOTES 770 .............770.......
WRITE-IN VOTES 48 .............48.......
JOHN T. CANADAY   * 174 .............174.......
48 Menotomy Road
PETER F. ALTERIO   † 11 .............11.......
40 Walnut Street
WILLIAM GRESSER   † 12 .............12.......
6 Revere Street
TRACY GRESSER   † 12 .............12.......
6 Revere Street
 
PRECINCT 15 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,480 ..............1,480......
UNUSED VOTES 576 ..............576......
WRITE-IN VOTES 6 ..............6......
COLLEEN M. KIRBY   * 206 ..............206......
16 Pamela Drive
ANNIE LACOURT   * 209 ..............209......
48 Chatham Street
FRANK J. CIANO   * 207 ..............207......
65 Woodside Lane
RONALD L. SPANGLER   * 276 ..............276......
30 Pine Street
 
PRECINCT 16 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,508 ...............1,508.....
UNUSED VOTES 514 ...............514.....
WRITE-IN VOTES 6 ...............6.....
JUDITH ANN PHELPS   * 216 ...............216.....
77 Oakland Avenue
DONALD A. SANDRELLI   * 213 ...............213.....
75 Florence Avenue
HOLLY CZAPSKI   171 ...............171.....
25 Ely Road
GRACE M. DINGEE   * 201 ...............201.....
71 Claremont Avenue
KEVIN P. KOCH   * 187 ...............187.....
100 Florence Avenue
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 424 ................424....
UNUSED VOTES 125 ................125....
WRITE-IN VOTES 4 ................4....
ANGELA M. OLSZEWSKI   * 74 ................74....
1 Watermill Place
ANN M. LEROYER   * 68 ................68....
12 Peirce Street
THOMAS R. BANKS   * 78 ................78....
65 Brattle Street
M. SANDRA BUCK   75 ................75....
28 Forest Street
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for two years [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 212 ................212....
UNUSED VOTES 203 ................203....
WRITE-IN VOTES 9 ................9....
RICHARD E. SMITH   † 4 ................4....
38 Washington Street
 
PRECINCT 17 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for one year [ vote for not more than one ]
TIMES COUNTED 106 ................106....
UNUSED VOTES 99 ................99....
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 ................7....
KATIE C. LINDLEY   † 1 ................1....
1 Watermill Place, #419
 
PRECINCT 18 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,268 .................1,268...
UNUSED VOTES 490 .................490...
WRITE-IN VOTES 0 .................0...
WILLIAM J. FORD   * 205 .................205...
6 Mayflower Road
BRIAN TERENCE WHITE   * 181 .................181...
21 Piedmont Street
CAROLYN M. PARSONS   * 193 .................193...
23 Brewster Road
DAVID E. HADLEY   * 199 .................199...
202 Sylvia Street
 
PRECINCT 19 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 1,532 ..................1,532..
UNUSED VOTES 496 ..................496..
WRITE-IN VOTES 7 ..................7..
LEO F. DOHERTY, JR.   * 169 ..................169..
8 Gay Street
JOHN E. BROUGHALL, III   93 ..................93..
101 Wright Street
BRIAN PATRICK SWEENEY   * 179 ..................179..
35 Edmund Road
JAMES M. O. ’CONOR   * 160 ..................160..
63 Overlook Road
JOHN R. KELLY, III   97 ..................97..
29 Carl Road
EDWARD D. TREMBLY   * 154 ..................154..
76 Wright Street
ROBERT S. SPRAGUE, JR.   177 ..................177..
150 Washington Street
 
PRECINCT 20 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 876 ...................876.
UNUSED VOTES 299 ...................299.
WRITE-IN VOTES 1 ...................1.
DINAH MEADOW   * 141 ...................141.
1395 Massachusetts Avenue
JOSEPH S. DALY   * 162 ...................162.
37 Drake Road
DEAN E. CARMAN   * 133 ...................133.
29 Kilsythe Road
THOMAS J. PUTNAM   * 140 ...................140.
27 Tanager Street
 
PRECINCT 21 TOWN MEETING MEMBERS  for three years [ vote for not more than four ]
TIMES COUNTED 968 ....................968
UNUSED VOTES 454 ....................454
WRITE-IN VOTES 18 ....................18
MICHAEL P. MALONE   * 159 ....................159
36 Evergreen Lane
LESLIE A. MAYER   * 171 ....................171
131 Crescent Hill Avenue
SUSAN R. DOCTROW   166 ....................166
99 Westminster Avenue
ROBERT C. CUNNIFF   † 4 ....................4
38 Park Avenue Ext.
 
QUESTION 1 [ vote for not more than one ]

[NON-BINDING] Should the Board of Selectmen be encouraged to file for home rule legislation that would grant up to three all-alcohol package store licenses?
 
TIMES COUNTED 5,963 144243161142192193192435306388413479413248370377106317383219242
UNUSED VOTES 543 44516261089322526672472142032654271313
WRITE-IN VOTES 0 000000000000000000000
YES   2,455 567473377672711921201751592181681131361624813017587113
NO   2,965 84124727910611311221116118718723717312121418352133181119116
 
won
indicates elected or voted position (or leading if some precincts have not reported)
* indicates candidate for re-election
indicates write-in candidate
? indicates precinct detail missing or does not match total
Registered voters 28,022
Ballots counted 8,135
Voter turnout 29.03%
Addresses: Show Hide
Map: Show

Direct questions or comments to       info@ArlingtonMA.us     +1.781.646.xxxx